Privacy

Data Protection Declaration

Thank you very much for your interest in our online performance. The protection of your data is very important for us. Therefore we want to inform you about data protection within our company. Of course we respect the legal rules of the Data Protection Law (BDSG), the Telemedia Law (TMG), the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)and other rules regarding data protection.

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or any unauthorised access. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological progress.

We store your data only as long as strictly necessary for the purposes mentioned here and for contractual performance or according to the various storage periods defined by law. Data are either blocked or erased after the termination of their purpose according to the legal provisions.

 

1. Name and contact details of the data processing controller:

The controller is KinderArt GmbH, represented by its Managing Director, Gerhard Samuel Jaeger, Cecinastr. 74, 82205 Gilching, Tel.: 08105 7304144, e-mail: datenschutz@kinderart-kitas.de

Here the contact details of our data protection officer:
Service Address:
D & R Anwaltskanzlei
c/o Datenschutzbeauftragter KinderArt GmbH
Bahnhofstrasse 18
D-86150 Augsburg
Telefonnummer: +49 (0)821/ 327 55 20
Fax: +49 (0)821/ 327 55 15
Mail: feurstein@kanzleidr.de 


 

2. Collection and storage of personal data, use and purpose

When you connect with us online or when you download data from our web pages, your browser will send automatically info to the server of our website. This info will be saved temporarily in a so-called log file. The following info is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until automatic deletion takes place:

  • IP-Address of the requesting computer,
  • Access date and time
  • Name and URL of the file accessed, Referrer-URL
  • The browser used and, where applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access providers. This process is anonymous. Any reference to you as person is not possible.

2.1 Purpose of data processing

The data collected will not be used for commercial purposes. The data listed above will be exclusively processed for the following purposes:

  • to ensure the smooth connection set-up of the website
  • to ensure a comfortable utilization of our website ,
  • to analyse the security and the stability of our system,
  • as well as for administrative purposes.

Legal basis for data processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR. Our interests are legitimate by the above mentioned purposes.

When you visit our website we also use cookies. For detailed explanation see point

2.2 Erasure and objection

After the use made of your data as mentioned above, your data will be erased. Permanent storage is excluded. You can object to the recording, storage and processing of your data anytime (c.f. Point 7).

2.3 Data transfer to third parties 

We do not transmit your personal data to any third parties unless for the purposes listed below. 

We transmit your data to third parties only if one of the following condition applies: 

  • you have given your consent according to Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR
  • to comply with a legal obligation according to Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR
  • if it is legally admissible and according to Art. 6 (1) (b) necessary for the performance of a contract  to which you are a party.

Our employees and commissioned service companies („order processing“) have been obliged by us to discretion and to respect the data protection rules. 

If we commission certain parts of the data processing to others („order processing“), they are contractually bound to use personal data only according to the legal provisions of the data protection laws and to ensure that the rights of the data subject are protected. 

 

2.4 „Cookies“

For the collection and storage of data we make also use of so-called cookies. Cookies are small data packages, that your browser stores in your computer. There they do not cause any damage. They do not contain any viruses and they do not enable us to spy on you. Two types of cookies are used.  Temporary cookies are erased automatically when your browser  closes (session cookies).  Long-term cookies last maximum up to 1 year.  This cookie type allows to recognize you when you connect again. They also enable us to comprehend your user behavior for the above mentioned purposes.  They should enable you to optimize your surfing on our website.  Also those data are recorded in an anonymous or pseudonymous form. 

Data processed with the help of cookies are necessary for the above mentioned purposes (c.f. point 2.1) and to safeguard our legitimate interests and that of third parties according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can choose browser settings that prevent the storage of our cookies on your computer. In this case, however , you might not be able to make use of all our website functions.


3. The use of Google web fonts

We make use of external fonts,  the so-called Google fonts. Google fonts are a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This integration is created by a server call, usually a server from Google in the  USA. Hereby the info which ones of our web pages you visited is transferred, as well as the IP-address of the browser of your computer. You can find more information from the privacy policy of Google, that can be accessed under the following links: https://fonts.google.com/about and www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We make use of Google web fonts to offer you a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.


4. Google Maps API

This website utilizes the product Google Maps API. This is a service of Google Inc.. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and is displayed by an iFrame. The integration is made by server calls, usually a server of Google in the USA. Hereby the info which of our pages you visited is transmitted as well as the IP-address of the browser of your computer. More info on this can be found in Google’s data protection policy, that can be accessed under the following link.: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

The purpose of our utilization of Google Maps is to enable you to find our offers quickly and to provide you with guidance. This represents a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. 



5. YouTube Plug-ins

On our website we use plug-ins by YouTube. Operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. They are recognizable by the YouTube Logo or the lettering YouTube. Whenever you visit one of our pages with YouTube Plug-in, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. It is communicated to the YouTube Server which ones of our pages you visited. 

When you are logged-in into your YouTube account, YouTube can attribute your surfing behavior to your personal profile. If you do not want this, you must log-out from your YouTube account. 

The utilization of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers as well as in the interest of any further propagation of our offer. This represents a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. 



6. Rights of the data subject

You’ve got the following rights:

  • According to Art. 15 of the GDPR to demand info from us regarding your personal data processed. In particular you can demand info on data processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of receivers, to whom your data was or will be disclosed,  info on storage periods planned. You can insist on the rectification, erasure and restriction of the processing of your data, or you can object  to it; you are entitled to complain, to demand info on the origin of your data, if they were not collected by us, as well as to demand relevant info on the existence of an automated individual decision-making including profiling;
  • according to Art. 16 of the GDPR  to demand the immediate rectification of wrong data or the completion of your personal data stored by us;
  • according to Art. 17 of the GDPR to demand the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing of your data is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of  expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; 
  • according to Art. 18 of the GDPR to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, when you contest the accuracy of data, when the processing is unlawful, but you oppose to the erasure of your data, when we no longer need your personal data, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise of defence of legal claims, or when you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR;
  • according to Art. 20 of the GDPR to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to ask that your data is transmitted to another controller; 
  • according to Art. 7 (3) of the GDPR to withdraw your consent at any time. Consequently we will not be allowed to continue with the processing of your data in the future, and
  • according to Art. 77 of the GDPR to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Usually you can address the supervisory authority of your residence, your workplace or of the place where the presumable infraction has taken place. 

 

7. Right to object

Where your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1) (f) you shall have the right pursuant to Art. 21 to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation or to object to processing for direct marketing purposes. In the latter case you have a general right to object, that will be respected by us, without indication of a particular situation. 

If you want to make use of your right to withdraw your consent or to object, a simple e-mail addressed to datenschutz@kinderart-kitas.de will be sufficient.

 

8. Validity and future changes of the present data protection declaration 

The present data protection declaration is the one currently valid and is dated May 2018. 

Due to the evolution of our website and our offers or due to changing legislation or official requirements it may become necessary to change the present data protection declaration. The actual declaration can be retrieved and printed anytime under  http://www.kinderart-kitas.de/datenschutz/.

 

MENÜ
die andersArtigen Kitas